Representative photo
Restaurants in Pune
12,355 places to eat in Pune across 56 areas. Sorted by how well each place is documented, never by payment. How we rank
Quick answer
Pune has 12,355 places to eat listed on IndiaRestros, most in Kharadi (393), Chintamani Cooperative Housing Society (380) and Vagholi (304): 5,969 restaurants, 2,137 cafes and 1,400 quick bites and more. Of these, 627 are pure veg, 9,794 list a phone number (79%), 579 have timings, 49 have a menu on file and 453 have photos. Most-listed cuisines: Coffee, Indian and Bakery.
- All 12,355
- Pure veg
- Restaurants5,969
- Cafes2,137
- Quick bites1,400
- Bakeries1,291
- Sweet shops648
- Bars & pubs597
- Food courts149
- Dhabas100
- Coffee1,912
- Indian1,485
- Bakery1,322
- Desserts927
- Bar food846
- Chinese454
- Beverages450
- Biryani428
- Tea414
- North Indian386
- American380
- Pizza361
- Maharashtrian309
- South Indian227
- Sandwiches161
- Asian151
Restaurants in Pune on the map
Areas in Pune
Kharadi393 placesChintamani Cooperative Housing Society380 placesVagholi304 placesKothrud292 placesShahu Colony234 placesHadapsar225 placesKhadki222 placesKondhwa221 placesNavasahyadri Society199 placesViman Nagar193 placesKalyani Nagar186 placesKoregaon Park183 placesKharakvasla176 placesBavdhan157 placesDhankawadi139 placesCamp139 placesSadashiv Peth134 placesKatraj130 placesWarje115 placesPashan88 placesDhanori84 placesHaveli75 placesNIBM Road74 placesBaner73 placesLohogaon69 placesErandwane68 placesDeccan Gymkhana66 placesSwargate64 placesBibwewadi62 placesMaharashtra Co-operative Housing Society61 placesSatara Road57 placesMangvadi55 placesMagarpatta City54 placesKhed54 placesAundh52 placesShukrawar Peth51 placesParvati49 placesSinhagad Road49 placesWanowrie49 placesPirangut46 placesDhole Patil Road43 placesRasta Peth41 placesDobarwadi38 placesShivaji Nagar32 placesSenapati Bapat Road30 placesSalunkhe Vihar30 placesRam Housing Society29 placesJM Road24 places
Popular dishes in Pune
Questions foodies ask about Pune
How many restaurants are there in Pune?
IndiaRestros lists 12,355 places to eat in Pune, Maharashtra: 5,969 restaurants, 2,137 cafes and 1,400 quick bites and more. The count grows as open data and restaurant websites are read.
Which areas of Pune have the most places to eat?
Kharadi (393), Chintamani Cooperative Housing Society (380), Vagholi (304), Kothrud (292) and Shahu Colony (234). See all areas in the list on this page.
How many pure veg restaurants are in Pune?
627 places in Pune are marked pure vegetarian on IndiaRestros (5% of listings). Browse pure veg places in Pune.
What cuisines is Pune known for?
By number of places listed: Coffee (1,912), Indian (1,485), Bakery (1,322), Desserts (927) and Bar food (846).
How many Pune restaurants have a phone number, menu or photos on IndiaRestros?
9,794 list a phone number, 579 have opening hours, 49 have a menu with prices and 453 have photos. Every fact carries its source; menus and photos come mostly from the restaurants' own websites and keep being added.
How is this list ranked?
By how well each place is documented (confidence, completeness, number of independent sources, phone on file), never by payment. The formula is published at /ranking.











































